Family Reunion Visa / Marriage Visa / VISA

Commission on Filipinos Overseas Sticker (CFO Sticker)

I have already discussed about different ways on getting married with a German. I have already all the possibilities written down and the basic things you need to know, no matter where you would like to get married: in the Philippines, in Germany, in Hongkong or in Denmark. And I assume that now, you already received your passport with the visa to Germany that is valid for 90 days. First of all, CONGRATULATIONS! You may leave anytime within the dates stated on your passport. Just make sure you have the necessary documents before you venture into your new life in Germany.

What are the documents that I need before I leave the Philippines?

  • Your passport with visa. Please, do not forget it on your date of flight!
  • Your e-ticket, or plane ticket.
  • Legal documents that you might need when processing your residence permit and when you wanted to work here
  • Birth certificate in NSO paper
  • Marriage certificate in NSO paper, if applicable
  • Diplomas, Transcript of Records, and other school records, whichever is applicable (as much as possible, please have them authenticated by DFA, please refer to my post here)
  • Certificate of employment from at least 3 last employers
  • The same documents you submitted in the Embassy for the visa, most especially the invitation letter, to be shown to the immigration officer, in case they ask for it
  • CFO sticker on your passport

What is a CFO sticker?
It is the sticker attached on your passport issued by the Commission on Filipinos Overseas, indicating a reference number for CFO and the country of destination. I have a quick discussion about this program when I discussed about the passport renewal especially for those applying for family reunion visa. Now that you have your visa, here are what you are going to do:

  • For marriage visa holders and family reunion visa holders who did not change their names on passport: 
    • Go to CFO office and attend the Guidance and Counselling Seminar.
    • Requirements by CFO for Seminar:
      • Two (2) valid identification cards (IDs) with photograph;
      • Duly completed guidance and counseling form;
      • If married, original and photocopy of marriage contract on security paper from the National Statistics Office, or Local Civil Registry Offices; or original and photocopy of marriage contract duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/ Consulate (if married abroad)
      • Other documents as may be required by the counselors (this can be email exchanges, photos of you and your spouse, etc.); and
      • Payment of P400.00 counseling fee.
    • CFO Offices:
      • CFO Manila
        • Citigold Center, 1345 Pres. Quirino Avenue corner Osmeña Highway (South Superhighway) Manila, Philippines 1007
        • Tel. No.: (02) 552-4700
        • Fax No.: (02) 561-8332
        • E-mail: info@cfo.gov.ph
        • Website: http://www.cfo.gov.ph
      • CFO Cebu Desk
        • Causing-Lozada Building, Osmeña Boulevard corner 
        • MJ Cuenco Street, Cebu City, Philippines
        • Telefax: (032) 255-5253
        • Email: cfocebu@cfo.gov.ph
    • After the seminar proceed to registration for the CFO Sticker.
    • Requirements for Registration (source: http://www.cfo.gov.ph)
      • Original and photocopy of Passport;
      • Original and photocopy of visa
      • Original and photocopy of Immigrant Data Summary for US-bound emigrants (except for K visa holders);
      • Original and photocopy of Confirmation of Permanent Residence for Canada-bound emigrants;
      • Original and photocopy of Certification of Eligibility for Japan-bound emigrants; 
      • Original CFO guidance and counseling certificate;
      • Duly completed emigrant registration form; and
      • Payment of the authorized registration fee.
    • Wait for the release of your passport with the CFO sticker. It will take only a few minutes.
  • For family reunion visa holders who changed their passports: 
    • Go back to the CFO office
    • Fill out the necessary forms for registration
    • Requirements for Registration (source: http://www.cfo.gov.ph)
      • Original and photocopy of Passport;
      • Original and photocopy of visa
      • Original and photocopy of Immigrant Data Summary for US-bound emigrants (except for K visa holders);
      • Original and photocopy of Confirmation of Permanent Residence for Canada-bound emigrants;
      • Original and photocopy of Certification of Eligibility for Japan-bound emigrants; 
      • Original CFO guidance and counseling certificate;
      • Duly completed emigrant registration form; and
      • Payment of the authorized registration fee.
    • Wait for the release of your passport with the CFO sticker. It will take only a few minutes.
Take note that CFO sticker is VERY, VERY IMPORTANT! Immigration officers would not allow you to travel out of the country without this sticker! To avoid the hassle on the day of your flight, do this ahead of time!


135447917432704040913

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Commission on Filipinos Overseas Sticker (CFO Sticker)

  1. Hi Anne!

    I’m just wondering how important is the CFO sticker? We got married in South Korea. And I’ve been to Germany twice already with a tourist visa. I’ve had traveled from South Korea, though. I have a Korean alien card. However, I’m quite worried on how would it be if I visit the PH in the future. Will I have a problem going back to Germany if I don’t have the CFO sticker? Or will I be exempted? On which ground, I’m not sure.

    Also, we are planning to move to Germany in October and I’ll be applying for a spouse visa this time, but my German is just beginner, but I’m pregnant and due in August. Would I still need the A1 language certificate even if I’m pregnant (or already have a baby if I apply around September)? and how long is the process in applying for the spouse visa in your case?

    *please disregard the last concern if this is not the right thread.

    Thank you so much.

    PS thank you for the help too when we applied for the Certificate of singleness. Your blog was a great help.

    Myra

    • Hi Myra,

      Tourist visa are not required to have this CFO sticker, so there will be no problem. However, if you will apply for spouse visa from the Philippines, you will need this sticker before you leave the country for good.

      A1 is not required for those who already have kids with a German, provided that the kid has a German passport or a Kinderpass. Spouse visa varies from every city, it can be as fast as 3 weeks, or as long as 6 months… There is no specific time frame.

      Glad to know that my previous blog posts helped you during the wedding process. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s